Princeton Vanguard, LLC v. Frito-Lay N. Am., Inc.
[…] As discussed below, the parties have each cited limited authority that they contend is relevant to the actual question presented, but neither the parties nor the Court have identified any case that directly addresses the question of whether a dissatisfied party who has already appealed a ruling of the TTAB to the Federal Circuit can then appeal the TTAB's opinion on remand on the same matter to a District Court.

In relevant part, 15 U.S.C. § 1071 provides:

(a) Persons entitled to appeal; United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit; waiver of civil action; election of civil action by adverse party; procedure

(1) An applicant for registration of a mark, party to an interference proceeding, party to an opposition proceeding, ..., party to a cancellation proceeding, ..., or an applicant for renewal, who is dissatisfied with the decision of the Director or Trademark Trial and Appeal Board, may appeal to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit thereby waiving his right to proceed under subsection (b) of this section : Provided, That such appeal shall be dismissed if any adverse party to the proceeding, other than the Director, shall, within twenty days after the appellant has filed notice of appeal according to paragraph (2) of this subsection, files notice with the Director that he elects to have all further proceedings conducted as provided in subsection (b) of this section. Thereupon the appellant shall have thirty days thereafter within which to file a civil action under subsection (b) of this section, in default of which the decision appealed from shall govern the further proceedings in the case.

...

(b) Civil action; persons entitled to; jurisdiction of court; status of Director; procedure

(1) Whenever a person authorized by subsection (a) of this section to appeal to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit is dissatisfied with the decision of the Director or Trademark Trial and Appeal Board, said person may, unless appeal has been taken to said United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, have remedy by a civil action if commenced within such time after such decision, not less than sixty days, as the Director appoints or as provided in subsection (a) of this section.

15 U.S.C. § 1071 (emphasis added).

Thus, under Section 1071 a dissatisfied party has two options for appeal. It may appeal to the Federal Circuit under 15 U.S.C. § 1071(a) or it may appeal by filing a civil action in a District Court under 15 U.S.C. § 1071(b).