Princeton Vanguard, LLC v. Frito-Lay N. Am., Inc.
[…] After the Board issued an opinion on remand pursuant to the Federal Circuit's instructions, the applicant then appealed to the District Court alleging jurisdiction under 35 U.S.C. § 145 (the patent analog to § 1071(b) ).

Similar to Section 1071(a) and (b), Sections 141 and 145 of Title 35 provided at the time that "by filing [an appeal to the Federal Circuit] the applicant waives his or her right to proceed under section 145 of this title," 35 U.S.C. § 141, and that a dissatisfied applicant had the option of a civil remedy (in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia) "unless appeal has been taken to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit..." 35 U.S.C. § 145.