Princeton Vanguard, LLC v. Frito-Lay N. Am., Inc.
[…] In Beaudet v. Quigg , Civ. A. No. 86-2876, 1987 WL 16329 (D.D.C. Aug. 14, 1987), a patent applicant dissatisfied with a decision from the Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences ("Board") first appealed to the Federal Circuit pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 141 (the patent analog to § 1071(a) ) Id. at *1. The Federal Circuit remanded for the Board to clarify whether it had considered certain evidence. After the Board issued an opinion on remand pursuant to the Federal Circuit's instructions, the applicant then appealed to the District Court alleging jurisdiction under 35 U.S.C. § 145 (the patent analog to § 1071(b) ).

Similar to Section 1071(a) and (b), Sections 141 and 145 of Title 35 provided at the time that "by filing [an appeal to the Federal Circuit] the applicant waives his or her right to proceed under section 145 of this title," 35 U.S.C. § 141, and that a dissatisfied applicant had the option of a civil remedy (in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia) "unless appeal has been taken to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit..." 35 U.S.C. § 145.