PrinceRidge Grp. LLC v. Oppidan, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, no reasonable finder of fact could conclude that the services for which PrinceRidge seeks compensation were anything but "finder" services, which are covered by § 442-d.

This conclusion is not disturbed by PrinceRidge's allegation that it lacked "the authority to negotiate anything with any of the prospective investors" or "the authority to bind Oppidan to a contract." PrinceRidge Opp. 6; see also id. at 8 (distinguishing Feldbau v. Klarnet on the ground that "PrinceRidge did none of the negotiating for the Transactions"). Most significantly, the plain language of § 442-d—which states that it applies to services rendered "in the buying, selling, exchanging, leasing, renting or negotiating a loan upon any real estate"—precludes the conclusion that the statute applies only when the party seeking compensation possesses the authority to negotiate a transaction.