PrinceRidge Grp. LLC v. Oppidan, Inc.
[…] Nos. 28, 32.

III. BREACH OF CONTRACT

Both parties have filed motions for summary judgment on the breach of contract claim. See Oppidan Br., at 6-14; PrincerRidge Br., at 13-19. The Court addresses Oppidan's motion first.

A. Oppidan Motion

Oppidan argues that it is entitled to summary judgment on PrinceRidge's breach of contract claim because the undisputed facts show that "PrinceRidge did not have the requisite license and is prohibited under New York Law from engaging in the brokerage of real property." Oppidan Br. 3.

1. Section 442-d

New York law precludes any person or entity from "bring[ing] or maintain[ing] an action. . . for the recovery of compensation for services rendered. . . in the buying, selling, exchanging, leasing, renting or negotiating a loan upon any real estate," unless that person or entity "alleg[es] and prov[es] that [it] was a duly licensed real estate broker or real estate salesman on the date when the alleged cause of action arose." N.Y. Real Property Law § 442-d. This provision is "strictly construed," and "compliance is mandatory." Am. Prop.