No. CV96 033 89 96
[…] "The parental immunity doctrine bars an unemancipated minor from suing his or her parents for injuries caused by the negligence of that parent. . . . Under this doctrine a parent is not liable civilly to his child for personal injury inflicted during [the child's] minority . . . ." (Citations omitted; emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Dubay v. Irish, 207 Conn. 518, 523, 542 A.2d 711 (1988). General Statute § 52-572c provides, in pertinent part: "In all actions for negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle . . . resulting in personal injury, wrongful death or injury to property, the immunity between parent and child in such negligence action brought by a parent against his child or by or on behalf of a child against his parent is abrogated." (Emphasis added.) Metropolitan claims that its apportionment complaint alleges sufficient facts to show that the apportionment defendant was "operating his motor vehicle" at the time of the accident, thereby abrogating the parent-child immunity.