He caused the delay of which he complains. It seems unfair to require the State to potentially incur two expenses: [the defendant's] transportation to Nevada for sentencing and then back again to Arizona for completion of his sentence of imprisonment, all in order to timely sentence him when he is the source of his own problems.Prince v. State, 118 Nev. 634, 640, 55 P.3d 947, 950 (2002). In addition to finding that incarceration in another jurisdiction is a justified reason for delay, courts have generally found that delay due to incarceration is not prejudicial to a defendant.
Under NRS 178.405, whenever "doubt arises as to the competence of the defendant, the court shall suspend the trial . . . until the question of competence is determined." Prince v. State, 118 Nev. 634, 637, 642, 55 P.3d 947, 949, 952 (2002) (holding that the IAD does not apply to a defendant awaiting sentencing). NRS 178.620, Art. I.