Prince v. Prince
[…] Md. Code, Fam. Law § 5-701(r).

"If, after a hearing on a petition, whether ex parte or otherwise, a judge finds that there are reasonable grounds to believe that a person eligible for relief has been abused, the judge may enter a temporary protective order to protect any person eligible for relief from abuse." Md. Code, Fam. Law § 4-505(a)(1). Upon the issuance of a temporary protective order, the judge may subsequently issue a final protective order, but not before the respondent is given the opportunity to be heard at a final protective order hearing. Md. Code, Fam. Law § 4-506(a) and (c). Upon proceeding with such a hearing, "if the judge finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the alleged abuse has occurred, or if the respondent consents to the entry of a protective order, the judge may grant a final protective order to protect any person eligible for relief from abuse." Md. Code, Fam. Law § 4-506(c)(1)(iii).

"The petitioner bears the burden of showing … that the alleged abuse occurred." Barton v. Hirshberg, 137 Md.App. 1, 21 (2001).