Prince v. Prince
[…] Md. Code, Family Law § 4-504(a)(1). The statute defines a "[p]erson eligible for relief" to include "a person related to the respondent by blood, marriage, or adoption[.]" Md. Code, Fam. Law § 4-501(m)(3). When the person eligible for relief is a child under the age of 18 years, "abuse" is defined to include "the physical or mental injury of a child under circumstances that indicate that the child's health or welfare is harmed or at substantial risk of being harmed by … a parent[.]" Md. Code, Fam. Law § 5-701(b)(1)(i); see also Md. Code, Fam. Law § 4-501(b)(2). "'Mental injury' means the observable, identifiable, and substantial impairment of a child's mental or psychological ability to function caused by an intentional act or series of acts, regardless of whether there was an intent to harm the child." Md. Code, Fam. Law § 5-701(r).