Prince v. Prince
[…] In re J.J., 231 Md.App. 304, 345 (2016) (citation and quotations omitted). "A decision will be reversed for an abuse of discretion only if it is well removed from any center mark imagined by the reviewing court and beyond the fringe of what that court deems minimally acceptable." Id. (citations and quotations omitted).

Generally, the circuit court has jurisdiction over the custody and visitation of a child. Md. Code, Fam. Law § 1-201(b). In exercising that jurisdiction, the court may "direct who shall have the custody or guardianship of a child, pendente lite or permanently[]" and may "determine who shall have visitation rights to a child[.]" Md. Code, Fam. Law § 1-201(c)(1) and (2). "This jurisdiction is a continuing one, and the court may from time to time set aside or modify its decree or order concerning the child." Ross v. Hoffman, 280 Md. 172, 174 (1977).