Prince v. Prince
[…] Code, Fam. Law § 1-201(c)(1) and (2). "This jurisdiction is a continuing one, and the court may from time to time set aside or modify its decree or order concerning the child." Ross v. Hoffman, 280 Md. 172, 174 (1977).

During such a proceeding, "if the court has reasonable grounds to believe that a child has been abused or neglected by a party to the proceeding, the court shall determine whether abuse or neglect is likely to occur if custody or visitation rights are granted to the party." Md. Code, Fam. Law § 9-101(a). "Unless the court specifically finds that there is no likelihood of further child abuse or neglect by the party, the court shall deny custody or visitation rights to that party, except that the court may approve a supervised visitation arrangement that assures the safety and the physiological, psychological, and emotional well-being of the child." Md. Code, Fam. Law § 9-101(b). The preponderance of the evidence standard applies to the court's determination of whether there are reasonable grounds to believe that a child has been abused by a parent. Baldwin v. Baynard, 215 Md.App. 82, 106 (2013).