Case No. 09C0442.
[…] E.g., Ricks, 449 U.S. at 260-61;Lever, 979 F.2d at 554-55.
Plaintiff attempts to avoid this result by arguing that under state law only the FPC, and not the chief, had the authority to demote plaintiff. However, the Wisconsin statute governing officer discipline establishes that the chief has the authority to make final disciplinary decisions subject only to an optional appeal to the FPC. Wisconsin Statute § 62.50(9) provides that all members of the force "hold their respective positions at the pleasure of their respective chiefs, subject only to trial [by the FPC]." If the chief takes disciplinary action, he or she must give written notice to the officer, who "may appeal from the order of discharge or suspension or discipline to the [FPC]." Wis. Stat. § 62.50(13) (emphasis added).