1 CA-CV 12-0148
[…] The statute does not define delinquent; however, reading the statutes pertaining to the revocation process together, we conclude that "delinquent" in § 31-417 refers to the two prong standard of § 31-415. When a statute is silent, "we look beyond the statutory language and consider the statute's effects and consequences, in addition to its spirit and purpose." Calmat v. Ariz. v. State ex rel. Miller, 176 Ariz. 190, 193, 859 P.2d 1323, 1326 (1993). Pursuant to § 31-415, a warrant may be issued to retake a parolee, if the Board "has reasonable cause to believe that a paroled prisoner . . . has violated his parole . . . and has lapsed or is probably about to lapse into criminal ways or company . . . ." A.R.S. § 31-415 (emphasis added).