Prince of Peace Enters., Inc. v. Top Quality Food Mkt., LLC
[…] Prejudgment interest is discussed below in greater detail. (See infra II.B.)

§ 1116(d)(11) and § 1117(b) operate similarly as it relates to awarding attorney's fees and, by extension, prejudgment interest (on those fees and/or other relief), but there is an important distinction between the two. Starting with the notable similarity, each provision directs the court to award attorney's fees "unless the court finds extenuating circumstances" if certain conditions are met. 15 U.S.C. §§ 1116(d) (11), 1117(b)(2). The distinction is those predicates: under § 1116(d) (11) "suffer[ing] damage by reason of a wrongful seizure"; under § 1117(b)(2) "any violation of section 1114(1)(a) of this title or section 220506 of Title 36, in a case involving use of a counterfeit mark or designation (as defined in section 1116(d) of this title)." Another difference is that section 1117(b) also requires treble damages, again "unless the court finds extenuating circumstances." Based on a review of the statute—and for reasons discussed below (see infra II.B)-this Court finds § 1116(b)(11) is applicable here.