03-30-2017
[…] At oral argument, however, the Board's counsel declined to make an argument after conceding that Pepsi Bottling is controlling authority and that the Court of Appeals denied the previously pending petition for certiorari. Nevertheless, the Board's counsel still asked that this Court rule on this issue.
Rule 2-415(i) provides that "[w]hen a deponent refuses to answer a question, the proponent of the question shall complete the examination to the extent practicable before filing a motion for an order compelling discovery." --------
Maryland Code Health Occupations Article § 14-410(a) provides, in part, that "proceedings, records, or files of the [State Board of Physicians], a disciplinary panel, or any of its other investigatory bodies are not discoverable and are not admissible in evidence[.]" This Court recently held that "there is no exception to the privilege that permits evidence of an adverse ruling of the Board to be used for cross-examination or impeachment of a physician who is testifying as an expert witness." Pepsi Bottling, 226 Md. App. at 480. We recognized that