Prince George's Cnty. Bd. of Educ. v. Butler
[…] (Citations omitted). Accordingly, we review the decision of the circuit court.

DISCUSSION

A. Statute of Limitations

The requirements for a filing a claim with the Commission for an accidental personal injury are set out in LE § 9-709. The relevant portion of this statute states:

(a) Filing claim — In general; authorization for release of relevant medical information. — (1) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, if a covered employee suffers an accidental personal injury, the covered employee, within 60 days after the date of the accidental personal injury, shall file with the Commission:
(i) a claim application form; and
(ii) if the covered employee was attended by a physician chosen by the covered employee, the report of the physician.
(2)(i) A claim application form filed under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall include an authorization by the claimant for the release, to the claimant's attorney, the claimant's employer, and the insurer of the claimant's employer, or an agent of the claimant's
attorney, the claimant's employer, or the insurer of the claimant's employer, of medical information that is relevant to:
1. the member of the body that was injured, as indicated on the claim application form; and
2. the description of how the accidental personal injury occurred, as indicated on the claim application form.
(ii) An authorization under subparagraph (i) of this paragraph:
1. includes the release of information relating to the history, findings, office and patient charts, files, examination and progress notes, and physical evidence;
2. is effective for 1 year from the date the claim is filed; and
3. does not restrict the redisclosure of medical information or written material relating to the authorization to a medical manager, health care professional, or certified rehabilitation practitioner.
(b) Failure to file claim. — (1) Unless excused by the Commission under paragraph (2) of this subsection, failure to file a claim in accordance with subsection (a) of this section bars a claim under this title.
(2) The Commission may excuse a failure to file a claim in accordance with subsection (a) of this section if the Commission finds:
(i) that the employer or its insurer has not been prejudiced by the failure to file the claim; or