2:20-cv-00121-JAD-BNW
[…] I find those courts' decisions persuasive and reason similarly, holding that Coleman's divorce from Aguilar automatically revoked her status as his policy's beneficiary as a matter of law.
Matter of Colman Family Revocable Living Trust, Dated June 23, 2011, 460 P.3d 452, 454 (Nev. 2020).
Sveen v. Melin, 138 S.Ct. 1815, 1819-20 (2018) (“26 States have by now adopted revocation-on-divorce laws substantially similar to the Code's.”)
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 111.721 (“‘Nonprobate transfer' means a transfer of any property or interest in property from a decedent to one or more other persons by operation of law or by contract.”).
See, e.g., Genworth Life & Annuity Ins. Co. v. Ruckman, No. 2:18-CV-1470, 2019 WL 6255480, at *6 (D. Nev. Nov. 22, 2019) (“NRS [§] 111.781 applies retroactively to revoke Ruckman's status as beneficiary under the life insurance policy.