2:20-cv-00121-JAD-BNW
[…] So I turn to whether Coleman's December 2017 letter was either (1) a governing instrument within the meaning of NRS § 111.781, designating Aguilar as a beneficiary; or (2) sufficient notice to Primerica under the policy, reestablishing Aguilar as a beneficiary.
Sveen, 138 S.Ct. at 1820-21.
1. Governing instrument under NRS § 111.781
Coleman's December 2017 letter is not a governing instrument capable of designating Aguilar as a beneficiary under NRS § 111.781. The statute provides that a “governing instrument” capable of supplanting the statute's automatic-revocation provision must be “executed by a divorced person before the divorce or annulment of the person's marriage to the person's former spouse.” It goes undisputed that the parties divorced on October 2, 2017, and that Coleman sent his letter to Primerica on or after December 3, 2017. Because the letter was sent after the divorce, it thus could not preclude application of NRS § 111.781's automatic revocation of Aguilar's beneficiary