Index No.: 512697/2019
[…] Respondent SLA claims that it took such action because the "public health, safety, or welfare imperatively require[d] emergency action..." (New York State Administrative Procedure Act § 401[3] ). The Order indicated that such action was necessary as 39 separate violations of the Rules of the State Liquor Authority were found. Under normal circumstances, the SLA is without authority to revoke, cancel or suspend a liquor license without providing the licensee with notice of the revocation and an opportunity to be heard. Alcohol Beverage Control Law § 119(2) and (3) provides:
The New York State Administrative Procedure Act § 401(3) provides that:
"If the agency finds that public health, safety, or welfare imperatively requires emergency action, and incorporates a finding to that effect in its order, summary suspension of a license may be ordered, effective on the date specified in such order or upon service of a certified copy of such order on the licensee, whichever shall be later, pending proceedings for revocation or other action. These proceedings shall be promptly instituted and determined."
2. The liquor authority may on its own initiative or on complaint of any person institute proceedings to revoke, cancel or suspend any retail license and may impose a civil penalty against the licensee after a hearing at which the licensee shall be given an opportunity to be heard.