23-cv-22427-BLOOM/Torres
[…] In Direct General Insurance Company v. Vreeman, Direct General insured driver Vreeman and additional drivers Monsanto and her daughter. 943 So.2d at 916. Monsanto rented a car from Enterprise and named Leandry as an additional driver. When Leandry got into an accident, Direct General sought declaratory judgment to determine whether its coverage or Enterprise's coverage was primary. The First District Court of Appeals first looked at whether Direct General insured Leandry. The court found that Direct General's policy did not cover Leandry under its terms. The court then turned to § 627.7263. There, Enterprise's rental agreement contained the statutory language that shifted primary coverage to the lessee. Enterprise had argued that according to § 627.7263's burden-shifting language, any “valid and collectible liability insurance or personal injury protection insurance of any authorized rental or leasing driver” applied and the insurance of the lessee was primary. Direct Gen., 943 So.2d at 916. However, only one lessee of Enterprise's car, Monsanto, was insured by Direct General. Leandry was not insured under Direct General's insurance.