23-cv-22427-BLOOM/Torres
[…] Id.
Old Republic responds that Fla. Stat. § 627.7263 does not create insurance coverage where there is none and does not apply to the incident. ECF No. [29] at 4, 14. Any other reading of § 627.7263 would eviscerate the long-term lessor provision of the Florida Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law (“FMVFRL”), which does not require long-term lessors of vehicles leased for more than one year to insure the vehicle they own. ECF No. [28] at 6-7, 15-16.
Fla. Stat. § 627.7263 states:
(1) The valid and collectible liability insurance or personal injury protection insurance providing coverage for the lessor of a motor vehicle for rent or lease is primary unless otherwise stated in at least 10-point type on the face of the rental or lease agreement. Such insurance is primary for the limits of liability and personal injury protection coverage as required by ss. 324.021(7) and 627.736.
(2) If the lessee's coverage is to be primary, the rental or lease agreement must contain the following language, in at least 10-point type:
“The valid and collectible liability insurance and personal injury protection insurance of any authorized rental or leasing driver is primary for the limits of liability and personal injury protection coverage required by ss. 324.021(7) and 627.736, Florida Statutes.”Fla. Stat. § 627.7263.
“The purpose of section 627.7263(1) is to permit the lessor of an automobile to shift primary liability for the leased vehicle to the lessee's insurance carrier, thus rendering its own insurance secondary.” McCue v.