23-cv-22427-BLOOM/Torres
[…] Stat. § 324.021(9)(b)(1).
Here, the lease for the 2022 Freightliner was 72 months, and the Lease Agreement required FTL to maintain $1 million in liability coverage. DSMF, ECF No. [27] ¶¶ 10, 12. Even if it may insure the vehicle, Penske's insurer is not required to insure the operator of the 2022 Freightliner. Old Republic had no responsibility to insure FTL.
However, though Florida Statutes do not obligate the lessor's insurance to insure the lessor if the vehicle is leased for more than a year, it does not obligate the lessee to obtain such insurance either. Indeed, Florida Statutes, § 324.021(9)(b)(1), states:
The insurance meeting such requirements may be obtained by the lessor or lessee, provided, if such insurance is obtained by the lessor, the combined coverage for bodily injury liability and property damage liability shall contain limits of not less than $1 million and may be provided by a lessor's blanket policy.Fla. Stat. 324.021(9)(b)(1).
Defendants have shown “there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and [they are] entitled to judgment as a matter of law” on their Counterclaim. Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(a).