Prime Healthcare Servs. - Reno v. Hometown Health Providers Ins. Co.
[…] Baldonado v. Wynn Las Vegas, LLC, 194 P.3d 96, 101 (Nev. 2008) (citations and quotation marks omitted). However, “the determinative factor is always whether the Legislature intended to create a private judicial remedy.” Id. (citations omitted).

The Court finds that there was legislative intent to create a private cause of action under NRS § 683A.0879 for late or unpaid insurance claims. NRS § 683A.0879(5) explicitly provides for an award and assessment of attorney's fees by a court “to the prevailing party in an action brought pursuant to this section.” The statute's authorization of attorney's fees is consistent with legislative intent for a private right to sue, as “[i]t would be absurd to think that the Legislature intended a private cause of action to obtain attorney fees for an unpaid [insurance claim] suit but no private cause of action