Prime Fuel Oil Co. v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Envtl. Prot. (In re Application of Cnty. Oil Co.)
[…] Zimmerman, 2 AD3d 827 [2003];see also Bovino v. Village of Wappingers Falls, 215 A.D.2d 619 [1995] ). The facts pleaded are to be presumed to be true and are to be accorded every favorable inference, although bare legal conclusions as well as factual claims flatly contradicted by the record are not entitled to any such consideration ( see Morone v. Morone, 50 N.Y.2d 481 [1980];Gertler v. Goodgold, 107 A.D.2d 481 [1985],affirmed66 N.Y.2d 946 [1985] ).

Here, petitioners' do not have a cause of action based upon an alleged violation of City Charter § 1042(a). City Charter § 1042 provides as follows:

“a. Each agency shall publish by the first day of May annually, a regulatory agenda which shall contain: “1. a brief description of the subject areas in which it is anticipated that rules may be promulgated during the next fiscal year, including a description of the reasons why action by the agency is being considered;

“2. a summary, to the extent known, of the anticipated contents of each such proposed rule, its objectives and legal basis; “3. a description of the types of individuals and entities likely to be subject to the rule; “4. an identification, to the extent practicable, of all relevant federal, state, and local laws and rules, including those which may duplicate, overlap or conflict with the proposed rule; and “5. an approximate schedule for adopting the proposed rule, and the name and telephone number of an agency official knowledgeable about each subject area involved.”

Section 1042(a) is clearly precatory in nature, as subdivision (c) provides that:

“Failure to include an item in a regulatory agenda shall not preclude action thereon. If rulemaking is undertaken on a matter not included in the regulatory agenda the agency shall include in the notice of proposed rulemaking the reason the rule was not anticipated. The inadvertent failure to provide the reason such rule was not included in the regulatory agenda shall not serve to invalidate the rule.”

Petitioners' bare allegation that the DEP's failure to provide the reason the Fuel Oil Rules were not included in the regulatory agenda was not inadvertent and was intended to restrict notice of the Fuel Oil Rules, is insufficient to state a cause of action.