Prime Associates Grp., LLC v. NAMA Holdings, LLC
[…] [¶] For these reasons, the amount set forth in Paragraph IV.B.1 of the Final Award was the monetary award deemed appropriate by the Tribunal based on all of the claims and evidence presented." (Italics added.)

It is not unusual that in cases involving a breach of contract, the calculation of damages is not capable of precise quantification. Section 3300 of the Civil Code provides that, "For the breach of an obligation arising from contract, the measure of damages, except where otherwise expressly provided by this code, is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom." The arbitration panel made clear that its award of monetary relief was designed to compensate NAMA for all the detriment proximately caused by the Managers' misconduct (while acting on behalf of Alliance Network and as principals of Prime).