Primary Media v. City
[…] City of Rockwall v. Hughes, 246 S.W.3d 621, 625 (Tex. 2008); Burnett-Dunham v. Spurgin, 245 S.W.3d 14, 16 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2007, pet. denied). We use the definitions prescribed in the statute and consider any technical or particular meaning the words may have acquired. Hughes, 246 S.W.3d at 625 (citing Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.011(b) (West 2005)). Otherwise we construe the words of the statute according to their plain and common meaning. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.011(a).

The plain wording of section 216.902 provides that a municipality "may extend the provisions of its outdoor sign regulatory ordinance and enforce the ordinance within its area of extraterritorial jurisdiction. . . ." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 216.902(a). The statute is permissive. Additionally, nothing in the language of the statute restricts or expands which "provisions" may be extended, and Primary Media points to no authority that would require extension of all provisions of an ordinance.