Primary Ins. Agency Grp., LLC v. Nofar
[…] B. TRADE SECRETS CLAIMS

Under Michigan's Uniform Trade Secrets Act, MCL 445.1901 et seq., a "trade secret" is defined as

information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process, that is both of the following:



(i) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use.



(ii) Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy. [MCL 445.1902(d).]
And a claim for misappropriation of trade secrets under this act requires the following:
(i) Acquisition of a trade secret of another person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means.



(ii) Disclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent by a person who did 1 or more of the following:



(A) Used improper means to acquire knowledge of the trade secret.
(B) At the time of disclosure or use, knew or had reason to know that his or her knowledge of the trade secret was derived from or through a person who had utilized improper means to acquire it, acquired under circumstances giving rise to a duty to maintain its secrecy or limit its use, or derived from or through a person who owed a duty to the person to maintain its secrecy or limit its use.



(C) Before a material change of his or her position, knew or had reason to know that it was a trade secret and that knowledge of it had been acquired by accident or mistake. [MCL 445.1902(b).]

Plaintiff asserts that Primary's "expirations, client information, business strategy, marketing plans and customer policy expiration dates constitute trade secrets" under the act.