Prikis v. Maxatawny Twp.
[…] See Am. Compl. ¶ 46, ECF No. 24. Notably, this statement has been removed from the proposed second amended complaint. The proposed second amended complaint alleges that the amended ordinance is illegal, see Prop. Compl. ¶¶ 49, 71, 86; however, the amended ordinance did not impact Plaintiffs' Conditional Use and variance applications because Pennsylvania law provides that the applications are governed by the ordinance in effect at the time the application was filed. See 53 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 10508(4)(i) (“From the time an application for approval . . . is duly filed as provided in the subdivision and land development ordinance. . ., no change or amendment of the . . . governing ordinance . . . shall affect the decision on such application adversely to the applicant and the applicant shall be entitled to a decision in accordance with the provisions of the governing ordinances . . . as they stood at the time the application was duly filed.”). Accordingly, even if the amended ordinance is illegal, which the allegations have not shown, these supplemental allegations fail to state a substantive due process claim. See id.; Jenkinson's Pavilion v. Borough of Point Pleasant Beach, No. 2011906 (FLW), 2021 U.S. Dist.