In Prigge v. Johns, 184 Neb. 103, 165 N.W.2d 559 (1969), we reviewed a revocation order based upon the same evidence that is now before us.
[…] Where the venue of an affidavit is laid in one county, and the acknowledgment taken by a notary public in a different county, it will be presumed that the acknowledgment was taken by the notary in his own county. Goodnow v. Litchfield, 67 Iowa 691, 25 N.W. 882; Salzer Lumber Co. v. Claflin, 16 N.D. 601, 113 N.W. 1036. No prejudice is shown because of this inadvertent mistake and reversible error does not follow.
It is next contended that the order entered by the director of motor vehicles is void and of no force and effect for the reason that it contains no findings of fact as required by section 84-915, R.R.S. 1943, which provides: "Every decision and order adverse to a party to the proceeding, rendered by an agency in a contested case, shall be in writing or stated in the record and shall be accompanied by findings of fact and conclusions of law. The findings of fact shall consist of a concise statement of the conclusions upon each contested issue of fact. Parties to the proceeding shall be notified of the decision and order in person or by mail. A copy of the decision and order and accompanying findings and conclusions shall be delivered or mailed upon request to each party or his attorney of record."