Gary D. Priest, Appellant-Defendant v. State of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff
[…] 1. The State Presented Sufficient Evidence to Support Priest's Conviction for Child Molesting (Count I)
[¶8] In order to convict Priest of child molesting as a Level 1 felony under Indiana Code section 35-42-4-3, the State had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Priest, while over age 21, "knowingly or intentionally performed and/or submitted to sexual intercourse" with C.P., who was under age 14. Appellant's App. Vol. II at 21. Priest argues only that the evidence is insufficient to show that he had sexual intercourse with C.P.
[¶9] Indiana Code section 35-31.5-2-302 defines "sexual intercourse" as "an act that includes any penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ." "Proof of the 'slightest penetration' of the female sex organ, including penetration of the external genitalia, is sufficient to sustain a conviction for child molestation based on sexual intercourse." Boggs v. State, 104 N.E.3d 1287, 1288 (Ind. 2018) (quoting Spurlock v.