Bryan PRIEST, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] Townsend Eng'g Co. , 551 N.E.2d 437, 443 (Ind. 1990) ). The issues in Mullins concerned sufficiency of evidence and foundation pertaining to procedures associated with administering and certifying a breath test. Whether the test ticket is hearsay did not bear on the resolution of any of those issues.
II. Administrative Code
[14] Our analysis, however, is not concluded. Priest contends that the breath test at issue failed to comply with the requirements of Section 260 of the Administrative Code ("the Code"):
Indiana Code Section 9-30-6-5(a) (2018) provides that "[t]he director of the state department of toxicology shall adopt rules under IC 4-22-2 concerning ... [t]he certification of the proper technique for administering a breath test." The results of a chemical breath test "are not admissible" if the techniques used in the test "have not been approved in accordance with the rules adopted" by the Department of Toxicology. Ind. Code § 9-30-6-5(d)(4) ; see also Short v. State , 962 N.E.2d 146, 149 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012).