No. 94-2267.
[…] Since then, he has suffered chronic and debilitating low back pain that ultimately forced him to leave his employment. His application for in-line-of-duty disability retirement benefits was denied by the State Retirement Director and Pridgeon appealed to the Commission. In its final order the Commission found that Pridgeon was injured in the line of duty and that competent medical and vocational evidence established that he was permanently and totally disabled. The Commission concluded that Pridgeon was entitled to receive regular disability benefits under section 121.091(4), but that the evidence was insufficient to establish Pridgeon's entitlement to in-line-of-duty disability retirement benefits under section 121.021(13).
Section 121.021(13) defines "disability in line of duty" as "an injury or illness arising out of and in the actual performance of duty required by a member's employment during his regularly scheduled working hours . . . required by the employer."