Pridgen v. Willis
[…] "When an eligible prisoner successfully completes drug treatment, the Bureau thus has the authority, but not the duty, both to alter the prisoner's conditions of confinement and to reduce his term of imprisonment." Because Congress granted the Bureau of Prisons broad discretion by statute, Pridgen does not have a protected statutory liberty interest in his early release from prison upon completion of the treatment program.

See United States v. Wilson, 503 U.S. 329, 335 (1992) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3621(a) ("A person who has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment . . . shall be committed to the custody of the Bureau of Prisons until the expiration of the term imposed")); 28 C.F.R. § 0.96 ("The Director of the Bureau of Prisons is authorized to exercise or perform any of the authority, functions, or duties conferred or imposed upon the Attorney General by any law relating to the commitment, control, or treatment of persons (including insane prisoners and juvenile delinquents) charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States ...").

18 U.S.C. § 3621(e)(2)(B) (2012) (emphasis added).

Lopez v. Davis, 531 U.S. 230, 241 (2001).

Id.

Pridgen has not met his burden of showing that he is "in custody in violation of the Constitution or laws or treaties of the United States." He is not entitled to § 2241 relief.