No. 2009-CA-00165-COA.
[…] In his reply brief, Rivers concedes he agrees with decision to partition the homesite by sale.
¶ 13. Nevertheless, Rivers tries to make an end run around the procedural bar by attacking the December 2008 order setting forth the procedure for accomplishing the sale. Rivers maintains the chancery court erred by omitting that an appraisal must take place before the auction, as mandated by section 11-21-11. But this argument against the 2008 order not only lacks merit, but it too is procedurally barred.
¶ 14. First, neither section 11-21-11, nor its companion Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-21-27 (Rev. 2004), mandates that an appraisal must be obtained prior to selling partitioned land. Rather, in both scutes, "the court may cause an appraisal to be made of the property." Miss. Code Ann. §§ 11-21-11, -27 (emphasis added). So clearlyclearly chancellors are vested with discretionary authority over whether to require an appraisal.
Section 11-21-27 provides:
If, after a judgment for partition and the appointment of masters, it shall appear from the report of the masters, or on exceptions to their report, that a just and equal division of the land cannot be made, or that a sale will better promote the interest of all the cotenants, the court shall order a sale of the land, or such part thereof as may be deemed proper, and a division of the proceeds among those interested, as provided for.
Before the court shall order a sale of the lands, the court may cause an appraisal to be made of the property, the expense of which shall be taxed and collected as costs in the proceedings. If the court causes an appraisal of the property to be made, then, subsequent to the receipt and filing of the appraisal with the court, the court shall hold in abeyance its order for sale of the land for a period of thirty (30) days in order an agreement as to a partition in kind or to allow the parties the opportunity to reach sale of the lands.
¶ 15. Second, Rivers waived any objection to the lack of an appraisal because he never raised the issue of appraisal in the chancery court. E.g., Charles E. Morgan Constr. Co. v.