2:19-CV-234-Z
[…] B. Hostile Work Environment
Defendant moves for summary judgment on Pride's hostile-work-environment claim because (1) Pride voluntarily waived this claim in the Settlement Agreement; and (2) alternatively it is time-barred. ECF No. 36 at 17, 23. Upon careful consideration, the Court finds that Pride voluntarily waived his hostile-work-environment claim under the Settlement Agreement. Additionally, the Court finds this claim is also untimely.
"Compromises of disputed claims are favored by the courts" and binding on the parties. Williams v. First Nat. Bank, 216 U.S. 582, 595 (1910); 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504 (a) ("Any settlement agreement knowingly and voluntarily agreed to by the parties, reached at any stage of the complaint process, shall be binding on both parties."). "[U]nder a great variety of circumstances, a settlement agreement once entered into cannot be repudiated by either party and will be summarily enforced." Cia Anon Venezolana De Navegacion v. Harris, 374 F.2d 33, 35 (5th Cir. 1967).