declining to apply the doctrine to intentional torts claims
[…] 183. Pursuant to R.C. § 1302.28, Counterclaim-Defendants [Plaintiffs], as Sellers of Line Heaters and Separators, warranted to Range that they would be fit for a particular purpose.ECF Nos. 40 at 15; 5 at 23-24, ¶¶ 178, 179, 183. Ohio Revised Code § 1302.27(A) specifies in pertinent part: "[A] warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." Similarly, Ohio Revised Code § 1302.28 specifies in part:
R.C. § 1302.01(8), described in Title XIII, Commercial Transactions, specifies in pertinent part: "'Goods' means all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid, investment securities, and things in action."