Pride Indus. v. Comm. for Purchase from People Who Are Blind or Severely Disabled
[…] Qualified NPAs must employ "blind or other severely disabled individuals for at least 75 percent of the hours of direct labor required for the production or provision of the products or services." 41 U.S.C. § 8501(6) - (7). The Federal Government may purchase products and services from the procurement list at a Committee-determined Fair Market Price (FMP), and the Committee "from time to time shall revise its price determinations with respect to those products and services in accordance with changing market conditions." 41 U.S.C. § 8503(b).

AbilityOne manages the JWOD program with the help of central nonprofit agencies (CNAs), which "facilitate the distribution, by direct allocation, subcontract, or any means of orders of the Federal Government for products and services on the procurement list among qualified [NPAs] for the blind or qualified nonprofit agencies for other severely disabled." 41 U.S.C. § 8503(c). National Industries for the Blind is the CNA that represents NPAs employing people who are blind; SourceAmerica is the CNA that represents NPAs employing people with severe disabilities, including PRIDE, the plaintiff here. 41 U.S.C. § 8503(c) ; 41 C.F.R. § 51-3.1.

AbilityOne "determine[s] the fair market price of products and services contained on the procurement list" through a process that involves the contracting activity, the NPA and the CNA. 41 U.S.C. § 8503(b).