Priddy v. State
[…] In total Priddy received an executed sentence of seventy-five years with no time suspended. Priddy now appeals.

Analysis

I. Severance of Charges

Priddy argues that the trial court erred in not severing the charge relating to K.J. from the charges relating to L.J. The State argues that Priddy waived any claims regarding the denial of his severance motion by not appropriately renewing the motion at trial. Indiana Code Section 35–34–1–12 provides “The right to severance of offenses or separate trial is waived by failure to make the motion at the appropriate time.” Priddy contends that the statute requires a renewal of the motion only if the motion for severance had been denied prior to trial. We agree.

Priddy's motion for severance is distinguishable from the motion in question in Hobson. Hobson v. State, 495 N.E.2d 741, 744 (Ind.Ct.App.1986).