Priddy v. State
[…] Priddy alternatively argues that, even if he was not entitled to severance as a matter of right, the trial court abused its discretion by refusing to grant his motion for severance. Under the abuse of discretion standard, the trial court must determine whether the severance is appropriate to promote a fair determination of defendant's guilt or innocence of each offense. Booker v. State, 790 N.E.2d 491, 494 (Ind.Ct.App.2003), trans. denied. In making such a determination, Indiana Code Section 35–34–1–11(a) mandates the trial court to consider: (1) the number of offenses charged; (2) the complexity of the evidence to be offered; and (3) whether the trier of fact will be able to distinguish the evidence and apply the law intelligently as to each offense.

The number of charges in this case is not confusingly large. The State dismissed three of the charges relating to K.J., which left only ten counts remaining. Furthermore, the evidence presented at trial was not overly complex.