Priddy v. State
[…] 1) are of the same or similar character, even if not part of a single scheme or plan; or

2) are based on the same conduct or a series of acts connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan.
Indiana Code Section 35–34–1–9(a). Priddy concedes that his offenses were of the same or similar character.

However, Priddy argues that his offenses were joined solely because of their same or similar character, and therefore, he is entitled to severance as a matter of right. Indiana Code Section 35–34–1–11(a) provides that “whenever two or more offenses have been joined for trial in the same indictment or information solely on the ground that they are of the same or similar character, the defendant shall have a right of severance of the offenses.” Severance is required as a matter of right if the sole reason for joinder is the same or similar character of the offenses. The trial court has no discretion to deny a defendant's motion for severance in such a situation. Jackson v.