Prichard v. Prichard
[…] Amy also contends the circuit erred in the amount of attorney's fees and costs awarded to her. Amy asserts the circuit court abused its discretion by ordering Robert to pay only $13,000 of her attorney's fees and costs. For the following reasons, we agree.

An award of attorney's fees and other costs associated with a marital dissolution proceeding is governed by KRS 403.220, which provides:

The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for attorney's fees, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or after entry of judgment. . . .
Pursuant to KRS 403.220, a circuit court may order one party to pay a reasonable amount toward the attorney's fees and costs of the other party where there is a disparity in the parties' financial resources. Bootes v. Bootes,470 S.W.3d 351 (Ky. App. 2015).