Price v. Washington
[…] Admittedly, the summary judgment evidence presents a close call; however, the court concludes that the evidence at this juncture raises a genuine dispute of material fact regarding Price's role, if any, in Orantes's death.

B. Applicable Law

A designated beneficiary is entitled to receive the proceeds of a life insurance policy upon the death of the insured, and the life insurance company must pay the proceeds that become due on the death of the insured to the designated beneficiary. Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 1103.102(a) (West 2009). An insurance company is not obligated to pay such proceeds if it "receives notice of an adverse claim to the proceeds from a person who has a bona fide legal claim to all or part of the proceeds." Id. § 1103.102(b). Further, "[a] beneficiary of a life insurance policy or contract forfeits the beneficiary's interest in the policy or contract if the beneficiary is a principal or an accomplice in willfully bringing about the death of the insured."