CV186073573S
[…] SECTION 8-2m OF THE GENERAL STATUTES DOES NOT APPLY TO THE TOWN OF TRUMBULL
The Plaintiff next claims that the Trumbull Planning and Zoning Commission lacks the authority to enact "floating zone" Regulations and to establish a floating zone pursuant to those regulations, pursuant to Section 8-2m of the General Statutes.
This claim must fail, based upon the text of the statute, and its legislative history. Section 8-2m reads:
The zoning authority of any municipality that (1) was incorporated in 1784, (2) has a board of aldermen form of government, and (3) exercises zoning power pursuant to a special act, may provide for floating and overlay zones and flexible zoning districts, including, but not limited to, planned development districts, planned development units, special design districts, and planned area developments. The regulations shall establish standards for such zones and districts. Flexible zoning districts established under such regulations shall be designed for the betterment of the municipality and the floating and overlay zones and neighborhood in which they are located and shall not establish in a residential zone a zone that is less restrictive with respect to uses than the underlying zone of the flexible zoning district. Such regulations shall not authorize the expansion of a pre-existing nonconforming use when the underlying zone is a residential zone.
Section 8-2m resulted from an Amendment to Senate Bill 546, introduced by Senator Martin Looney during the 2006 General Assembly session. The Amendment was adopted while Campion v. Board of Aldermen, supra, was before the Connecticut Supreme Court awaiting decision.