CV186073573S
[…] These claims are not well taken.
The State Traffic Commission, not the municipal planning and zoning commission, controls the use of state highways. Section 14-311(c) of the General Statutes, allows the State Traffic commission to wait for local zoning approval, prior to making its decision. Furthermore, the municipal building official cannot issue a building or foundation permit in order to begin construction, until a certificate is issued by the Office of the State Traffic Administrator. Section 14-311c(b), C.G.S.
Section 13-311(c), C.G.S.— "The Office of the State Traffic Administrator, to the extent practicable, shall begin its review of an application prior to final approval of the proposed activity by the municipal planning and zoning agency, or other responsible agency."
Approval for a sewer connection by the Water Pollution Control Authority (WPCA) is also necessary, before a certificate of occupancy may be issued.