CV186073573S
[…] Planning & Zoning Commission, 84 Conn.App. 160, 169-70 (2004). The terms "special permit" and "special exception" have the same meaning, and may be used interchangeably. Summ v. Zoning Commission, 150 Conn. 79, 87 (1962).
The authority of a municipal planning and zoning commission to issue a special permit, derived from S. 8-2 of the General Statutes. The authorizing statute does not permit a commission, in the exercise of its discretion, to vary the application of its regulations on a case by case basis. MacKenzie v. Planning & Zoning Commission, 146 Conn.App. 406, 428-29 (2013).
Section 8-2, C.G.S.— "... regulations ... may provide that certain classes or kinds of buildings structures or uses of land are permitted only after obtaining a special permit ... subject to standards set forth in the regulations and conditions necessary to protect the public health, safety, convenience and property values."
When ruling on a special permit application, a planning and zoning commission sits in an administrative capacity, rather than in a legislative or quasi-judicial capacity. Irwin v. Planning & Zoning Commission, 244 Conn. 619, 627 (1998); Goldberg v. Zoning Commission, 173 Conn. 23, 29 (1977).