No. 14098-5-II.
[…] The trial court found that Carl Price was without fault. Basing their argument on that finding, the Prices contend that RCW 4.22.070(1)(b) provides that Kitsap Transit is jointly and severally liable for the sum of the proportionate shares (100 percent), because the Lanchesters and Kitsap Transit are "defendants against whom judgment is entered." Furthermore, they rely on RCW 4.22.070(2) and assert that the effect of the Lanchesters' pretrial settlement must be determined under RCW 4.22.060.
RCW 4.22.060 reads as follows:
(2) A release, covenant not to sue, covenant not to enforce judgment, or similar agreement entered into by a claimant and a person liable discharges that person from all liability for contribution, but it does not discharge any other persons liable upon the same claim unless it so provides. However, the claim of the releasing person against other persons is reduced by the amount paid pursuant to the agreement unless the amount paid was unreasonable at the time of the agreement in which case the claim shall be reduced by an amount determined by the court to be reasonable.
According to the Prices, Kitsap Transit would be liable for the full judgment of $259,535, minus the $3,000 which the Prices obtained when they settled with the Lanchesters before trial and which was initially determined to be a reasonable settlement. We disagree.