No. 14098-5-II.
[…] In our judgment, a child under 6 years of age, who is legally incapable of negligence, is also incapable of being at "fault" as that term is used in RCW 4.22. A contrary holding would permit a trial court to apportion fault to a child who is incapable of negligence, thereby allowing defendants to raise a defense of "comparative fault" in order to reduce their liability to youthful plaintiffs when the defense of "contributory negligence" is not available to that defendant as a matter of law.
Moreover, we recognize that "proximate cause" is a legal concept based on policy considerations. RCW 4.22.015 provides, in part, that "[l]egal requirements of causal relation apply both to fault as the basis for liability and to contributory fault." Entities legally incapable of negligence are incapable of contributing in terms of legal causation and cannot be at "fault".