Action No. 5:11-cv-319-JMH
[…] The Commission subsequently denied Plaintiff's appeal and its adverse decision became final. It is, therefore, clear that Plaintiff chose to seek an administrative remedy and that he pursued it to its conclusion.
Further, Plaintiff's claim of sex discrimination, if construed as an appeal of the Commission's decision, would necessarily fail because it was not filed in circuit court in a timely manner. See KRS § 13B.140 ("A party shall institute an appeal by filing a petition in the Circuit Court of Venue . . . within thirty (30) days after the final order of the agency is mailed or delivered by personal service.").