Civil Action No. CV-03-S-1868-S
[…] 42 Pa. Const. Stat. Ann. § 5942 (West, WESTLAW current through Act 2002-25) (emphasis supplied).
Additionally, Nevada's statutory privilege extends to "reporter[s], former reporter[s] or editorial employee[s] of any newspaper, periodical or press association or employee of any radio or television station." Nev. Rev. Stat. 49.275 (West, WESTLAW through 2002 18th Special Sess.) (emphasis supplied). Rhode Island's statute likewise includes the term "periodical" R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-19.1-2 (WESTLAW through Jan. 2002 Sess.) ("[N]o person shall be required . . . to disclose the source of any confidential information received . . . in his or her capacity as a reporter, . . . journalist, writer, . . . or other person directly engaged in the gathering or presentation of news for any accredited newspaper, periodical, press association, newspaper syndicate, wire service, or radio or television station.").
Based upon the foregoing, the court concludes that the Alabama statutory privilege against disclosure of a source does not extend to persons "engaged in, connected with or employed on" a magazine.