Civil Action No. CV-03-S-1868-S
[…] N.M. Stat. Ann. § 38-6-7(A) (WESTLAW through July 16, 2003) (emphasis supplied). The phrase "medium of communication is statutorily defined as "any newspaper, magazine, press association, news service, wire service, news or feature syndicate, broadcast or television station or network, or cable television system." Id. § 38-6-7(B)(2). Oklahoma's privilege exempts journalists from disclosing a source of information "obtained in the gathering, receiving or processing of information for any medium of communication to the public." Okla. Stat. Ann. § 2506(B) (West, WESTLAW through 2002 Sess.). Again, the Oklahoma legislature defined "medium of communication" as including "any newspaper, magazine, other periodical, book, pamphlet, news service, wire service, news or feature syndicate, broadcast station or network, cable television system, or record." Id. § 2506(A)(2). Pennsylvania's shield law, which is similar to the Alabama statute, reads as follows: