Case No. 16-cv-01524-BAS-BLM
[…] Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17602(a)(2).
(3)Fail to provide an acknowledgement that includes the automatic
renewal offer terms, cancellation policy, and information regarding how to cancel in a manner that is capable of being retained by the consumer. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17602(a)(3).
Under the ARL, the "automatic renewal offer terms" that must be disclosed in a clear and conspicuous manner include "[t]he recurring charges that will be charged to the consumer's credit or debit card or payment account with a third party as part of the automatic renewal plan." Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17601(b)(3). "Clear and conspicuous" means "in larger type than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text of the same size, or set off from the surrounding text of the same size by symbols or other marks, in a manner that clearly calls attention to the language." Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17601(c).