NO. 14-11-00378-CR
[…] Hall, 225 S.W.3d at 536; Nickerson, 312 S.W.3d at 260.
B
1
We address Price's two issues on deadly conduct together. Without deciding whether Price preserved any error on the misdemeanor deadly-conduct instruction, we conclude that he was not entitled to an instruction on either misdemeanor or felony deadly conduct.
A person commits the Class A misdemeanor offense of deadly conduct when he "recklessly engages in conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily injury," Tex. Penal Code § 22.05(a). A person commits the third-degree felony offense of deadly conduct when he "knowingly discharges a firearm at or in the direction of one or more individuals." Id. § 22.05(b)(1). We have said in a similar case that two things distinguish deadly conduct from murder. See Ortiz v. State, 144 S.W.3d 225, 233-34 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2004, pet. ref'd) (en banc).