Price v. State
[…] State, 271 S.W.3d 694, 696-97 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008)). Article 51.13 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act, governs extradition proceedings. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 51.13. "The act does not provide for an appeal or an appeal process." Henderson v. State, No. 03-16-00578-CR, 2016 WL 5349377, at *1 (Tex. App.—Austin Sept. 21, 2016, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication). Instead, a defendant challenging extradition or any of the procedures under the act must file an application for a writ of habeas corpus as authorized by Section 10 of the act. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN., art. 51.13, § 10 (requiring trial court to "fix a reasonable time to be allowed the prisoner in which to apply for a writ of habeas corpus" if prisoner "desire[s] to test the legality of his arrest" on the governor's extradition warrant). See also Ex parte Chapman, 601 S.W.2d 380, 382-83 (Tex. Crim. App. 1980); Stelbacky v. State, 22 S.W.3d 583, 587 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2000, no pet.).