Price v. SEIU United Healthcare Workers W.
[…] See id. §§ 1693a(7), 1693b-1693f. Further, it provides a private right of action for violations of such requirements. Id. § 1693m(a).

Price brings a claim for violations of § 1693e(a), pertaining to "preauthorized" EFTs. Doc. No. 7 ¶ 2. Section 1693a(10) defines a "preauthorized" EFT as "an electronic fund transfer authorized in advance to recur at substantially regular intervals." 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(10). Section 1693e(a) states:

A preauthorized electronic fund transfer from a consumer's account may be authorized by the consumer only in writing, and a copy of such authorization shall be provided to the consumer when made. A consumer may stop payment of a preauthorized electronic fund transfer by notifying the financial institution orally or in writing at any time up to three business days preceding the scheduled date of such transfer. The financial institution may require written confirmation to be provided to it within fourteen days of an oral notification if, when the oral notification is made, the consumer is advised of such requirement and the address to which such confirmation should be sent.
15 U.S.C. § 1693e(a).

The FAC alleges that each of the April 15, 2019 EFTs was in the amount of $20 and labeled "PLEDGEUP DUES & PAC," in keeping with EFTs that Price authorized in advance to occur monthly for his children's membership dues while he was in the Union's employ. Doc.