Price v. SEIU United Healthcare Workers W.
[…] The statute covers a wide range of electronic money transfers—from ATM withdrawals by consumers to preauthorized debits by third parties—and subjects them to various procedural requirements designed to protect consumers from transactions made in error or without their consent. See id. §§ 1693a(7), 1693b-1693f. Further, it provides a private right of action for violations of such requirements. Id. § 1693m(a).

Price brings a claim for violations of § 1693e(a), pertaining to "preauthorized" EFTs. Doc. No. 7 ¶ 2. Section 1693a(10) defines a "preauthorized" EFT as "an electronic fund transfer authorized in advance to recur at substantially regular intervals." 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(10). Section 1693e(a) states:

A preauthorized electronic fund transfer from a consumer's account may be authorized by the consumer only in writing, and a copy of such authorization shall be provided to the consumer when made.