C.A. No. 05A-07-003 (RBY).
[…] The Board provided that, should this information not resolve the dispute to the Appellant's satisfaction, the Appellant was to contact the Board to continue the hearing. The Appellee presented the information, and the Appellant informed the Board of the necessity of continuing the hearing. This Court finds that the Board certainly did not abuse its discretion in continuing the hearing. Therefore, the Board did not commit legal error in its December 15, 2004 order. Any issue before the Board at that time was properly continued pending the presentation of the insurance ledger.
See 19 Del. C. § 2348(j) ("The Board may recess the hearing to a date certain and direct the parties, or any of them, to provide such further information as may be necessary to decide the matter.")
In re: Gresick, 1988 WL 116411, at * 8 (Del.Super.).
Second, the Appellant argues that the Board erred when it held, in its June 21, 2005 decision, that the issues of unpaid medical bills and pre-authorization were not properly before it.