Price v. Region 4 Planning & Dev. Council
[…] Accordingly, "no reasonable jury could fail to find, by clear and convincing evidence, that the exemption applies" under both the FLSA and the West Virginia scheme. Gordon v. Rush Trucking Corp., 2016 WL 1047084, at *10 (S.D. W. Va. 2016) (citing Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, 477 U.S. 242, 255 (1986)). 2. Count II - Violation of W. Va. Wage Payment and Collection Act

The plaintiff claims she is entitled to liquidated damages in an amount equal to three times unpaid wages under the WPCA, W. Va. Code § 21-5-4(e), because Region 4 failed to "timely pay [her] required overtime." Compl. ¶ 45-46. However, this provision specifically states: "This section regulates the timing of wage payments upon separation from employment and not whether overtime pay is due. Liquidated damages that can be awarded under this section are not available to employees claiming they were misclassified as exempt from overtime under state and federal wage and hour laws." W. Va. Code § 21-5-4(e). "When a statute is clear and unambiguous and the legislative intent is plain, the statute should not be interpreted by the courts, and in such case it is the duty of the courts not to construe but to apply the statute . . . .'" State v.