Price v. Region 4 Planning & Dev. Council
[…] Accordingly, the court concludes that Price's Title VII and WVHRA claims based on sex discrimination and sexual harassment (hostile work environment) fail as a matter of law, and that the defendants are entitled to summary judgment on Count VI. 7. Count VII - Malice

Lastly, the plaintiff claims the defendants acted with malice and that she is thus entitled to an award of unmitigated back pay and front pay. The defendants correctly assert, however, that the malice exception permitting front pay and back pay without need for mitigation has been abolished. See W. Va. Code §55-7E-3 ("In any employment law cause of action . . . the plaintiff has an affirmative duty to mitigate past and future lost wages, regardless of whether the plaintiff can prove the defendant employer acted with malice. The malice exception to the duty to mitigate damages is abolished."). Accordingly, the defendants are entitled to summary judgment on this count as well.

The West Supreme Court of Appeals resolved the issue of whether retroactive application of W. Va.