Price v. Park Ave. Plaza Owner LLC
[…] Defendant also offers W-2 statements for Pyburn, Moran, and Finnigan for the year 2009, which indicate that their employer was defendant (Dalton Aff., Exh, B).

In addition, defendant submits an affidavit from John Donnelly, the building manager employed by defendant for the premises, who states that plaintiff, Pyburn, Finnigan, and Moran were defendant's employees on April 8, 2009 (Donnelly Aff, ¶ 7).

Workers' Compensation Law § 10 (1) states that "[e]very employer subject to this chapter shall in accordance with this chapter . . .secure compensation to his employees and pay or provide compensation for their disability . . . from injury arising out of and in the course of the employment without regard to fault as a cause of the injury . . . ," Workers' Compensation Law § 11 states that "[t]he liability of an employer prescribed by the last preceding section shall be exclusive and in place of any other liability whatsoever, to such employee,. . . spouse, . . . on account of such injury or death or liability arising therefrom. .