Price v. Labor Comm'n
[…] ¶23 Generally, a decision made by an administrative law judge becomes final thirty days after its issuance, unless that decision is appealed to the Commission within that time frame. See Utah Code Ann. § 34A-2-801(3), (4) (LexisNexis 2019). As noted, Price did not appeal from the administrative law judge's 1998 order approving the settlement agreement, so that order is final.

In 1998, when the settlement was approved, the same thirty-day appeal period applied. See Utah Code Ann. § 34A-2-801(2), (3)(a) (1997) (stating that a party "may appeal the decision of an administrative law judge by filing a motion for review within 30 days of the date the decision is issued," and that, unless an appeal is filed, "the decision of an administrative law judge" is "final"). We cite the current statute only for convenience.