Price v. Labor Comm'n
[…] Price then asked the Commission to review the ALJ's decision, asserting that re-opening the terms of the settlement agreement was proper because there had not been any bona fide dispute about whether she was permanently and totally disabled. The Commission rejected this argument and affirmed the ALJ's determination. Relying on a statutory subsection enacted in 2014, the Commission concluded that the parties' settlement agreement "extinguish[ed] . . . Price's present claim for additional benefits." See Utah Code Ann. § 34A-2-420(5) (LexisNexis 2019) ("A full and final settlement approved under [the Workers' Compensation Act] shall extinguish the employer's liability to the employee . . . except for an issue that is expressly preserved."). The Commission concluded that "disregard[ing] the terms of the agreement and revisit[ing] Price's entitlement would be contrary to the parties' intentions at the time of the settlement and the purposes behind allowing settlement agreements in the workers' compensation context."