Price v. Commonwealth
[…] In considering this argument, we again apply the Benham standard as described above.

KRS 508.010(1) provides that a person is guilty of first degree assault when he:

(a) He intentionally causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument;
or
(b) Under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person.