Price v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth v. Benham, 816 S.W.2d 186, 187 (Ky. 1991). Questions about the credibility and weight to be given to the evidence are reserved to the jury. Id. "On appellate review, the test of a directed verdict is, if under the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt, only then the defendant is entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal." Id. (citing Commonwealth v. Sawhill, 660 S.W.2d 3 (Ky. 1983)).

KRS 515.020(1) provides in pertinent part:

A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of committing theft, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person with intent to accomplish the theft and . . . (a) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime.

The following evidence tended to prove the theft element of robbery. Fleek testified that immediately after the beating, she saw Appellant reaching into the victim's pockets. Smeal also saw Appellant rummage through Robbins' pockets immediately after his unprovoked attack upon Robbins.