Price v. Commonwealth
[…] In considering this argument, we again apply the Benham standard as described above.

KRS 508.010(1) provides that a person is guilty of first degree assault when he:

(a) He intentionally causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument;
or
(b) Under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person.

However, KRS 503.050(1), the general self-defense statute, provides that "[t]he use of physical force by a defendant upon another person is justifiable when the defendant believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by the other person." And KRS 503.120, the "imperfect self-defense statute," provides: