Record No. 0460-95-2
[…] App. 293, 297, 443 S.E.2d 440, 443 (1994). The trial judge must balance the competing considerations. Coe v. Commonwealth, 231 Va. 83, 87, 340 S.E.2d 820, 823 (1986). The deputy sheriff's testimony proved the circumstances surrounding the test and tended to resolve a disputed issue concerning the certificate of analysis. Thus, the testimony was relevant and material. Furthermore, based upon the evidence in the record, the probative value of the testimony outweighed any incidental prejudice to Price. Therefore, the trial judge did not err in admitting the deputy sheriff's testimony.
Code § 18.2-268.9 creates an exception to the hearsay rule and permits a certificate of breath analysis to be admitted in evidence. In pertinent part, the statute states as follows:
Any individual conducting a breath test under the provisions of § 18.2-268.2 shall issue a certificate which will indicate that the test was conducted in accordance with the Division's specifications, the equipment on which the breath test was conducted has been tested within the past six months and has been found to be accurate, the name of the accused, that prior to administration of the test the accused was advised of his right to observe the process and see the blood alcohol reading on the equipment used to perform the breath test, the date and time the sample was taken from the accused, the sample's alcohol content, and the name of the person who examined the sample. This certificate, when attested by the individual conducting the breath test, shall be admissible in any court in any criminal or civil proceeding as evidence of the facts therein stated and of the results of such analysis. Any such certificate of analysis purporting to be signed by a person authorized by the Division shall be admissible in evidence without proof of seal or signature of the person whose name is signed to it. A copy of the certificate shall be promptly delivered to the accused.
Code § 18.2-268.9.
In addition, Code § 18.2-268.11 provides as follows:
The steps set forth in §§ 18.2-268.2 through 18.2-268.9 relating to taking, handling, identifying, and disposing of blood or breath samples are procedural and not substantive. Substantial compliance shall be sufficient.