CV 16-08-GF-BMM-JTJ
[…] (B) the individual is now able to engage in substantial gainful activity.
Medical improvement is defined as follows:
Medical improvement is any decrease in the medical severity of your impairment(s) which was present at the time of the most recent favorable medical decision that you were disabled or continued to be
disabled. A determination that there has been a decrease in medical severity must be based on changes (improvement) in the symptoms, signs and/or laboratory findings associated with your impairment(s).20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(1).
In relation to determining whether there has been medical improvement, 20 C.F.R. § 404.1594(b)(7) provides:
For purposes of determining whether medical improvement has occurred, we will compare the current medical severity of that impairment(s) which was present at the time of the most recent favorable medical decision that you were disabled or continued to be disabled to the medical severity of that impairment(s) at that time.
The Commissioner bears the burden of establishing that a claimant has experienced medical improvement that would allow him to engage in substantial gainful activity. Murray v. Heckler, 722 F.2d 499, 500 (9th Cir.1983). The Court may set aside the ALJ's decision only when the decision is not supported by substantial evidence or when the decision is premised on legal error. Bayliss v. Barnhart, 427 F.3d 1211, 1214 n. 1 (9th Cir.2005).
B. Analysis
Mr.