Price v. Bruce
[…] Balisok, 520 U.S. 641, 648 (1997); Heck v. Humphrey, 412 U.S. 477, 487 (1994).

In this case, plaintiff has not demonstrated that his disciplinary conviction has been invalidated, and it appears he would now be barred from commencing a state habeas corpus action on that claim. Accordingly, the court concludes this matter must be dismissed for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted.

K.S.A. 60-1501(b) provides: Except as provided in K.S.A. 60-1507, and amendments thereto, an inmate in the custody of the secretary of corrections shall file a petition for writ pursuant to subsection (a) within 30 days from the date the action was final, but such time is extended during the pendency of the inmate's timely attempts to exhaust such inmate's administrative remedies.