Price v. 7-Eleven, Inc.
[…] Law (10th ed. 2005) Contracts, § 3, p. 61.) A contract must be construed according to the “ordinary and popular” meaning of its language. (Civ. Code, § 1644; Bank of the West v. Superior Court (1992) 2 Cal.4th 1254, 1265.) Generally, “if the meaning a layperson would ascribe to contract language is not ambiguous, we apply that meaning.” (AIU Ins. Co. v. Superior Court (1990) 51 Cal.3d 807, 822.) If the contract language is unambiguous, the court may not consider parol, or extrinsic, evidence offered by a party as to the interpretation of the contract. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1856 ; Appleton v. Waessil (1994) 27 Cal.App.4th 551, 554.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 1856 provides in pertinent part: “(a) Terms set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement. [¶] (b) The terms set forth in a writing described in subdivision (a) may be explained or supplemented by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the writing is intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.”

We first address the enforceability of the Agreement as a contract for Store purchase. We agree with the trial court’s interpretation that the Agreement was an option contract.