Civil Action No. 3:14CV00029
[…] In Count VII, the plaintiff asserts a claim for breach of contract against Kuttner and Mass Management. In both counts, the plaintiff alleges that the Amended Bill of Sale "was for the sale of a 1956 Maserati 300S with 'Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) 3067 Engine #3062,'" and that the Kuttner defendants "materially breached their obligations under the Sales Agreement . . . by failing to deliver a 1956 Maserati 300S with vehicle identification number 3067, engine number 3062." 2d Am. Compl. ¶¶ 88, 91, 96, 99.
The plaintiff and the Kuttner defendants agree that Article 2 of the Virginia Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC") governs the Amended Bill of Sale because it is a contract for the sale of goods. See Va. Code § 8.2-102 ("Unless the context otherwise requires, this title applies to transactions in goods . . . ."); see also Credit Acceptance Corp. v. Coates, 75 Va. Cir. 267, 270 (Va. Cir. Ct. 2008) (holding that "a sales agreement for a motor vehicle ... constitutes a 'transaction in goods' and is thus governed by Article 2 of the UCC").