No. X04-CV 01-0103512 S
[…] Those reasons need not be repeated further here. The legal effect of Judge Hurley's order was to reopen both judgments of nonsuit, not just one. This court's order of November 24, 2003 did not reopen either judgment of non-suit, but merely interpreted the previous order.
Next, the Chance defendants assert that the court had no statutory authority on July 18, 2002 to reopen both judgments of nonsuit upon the payment of only one fee, citing § 52-259c. While without question this argument could and should have been advanced at the first hearing on this matter, the argument is without merit. § 52-259c provides that: "There shall be paid to the clerk of the Superior Court upon the filing of any motion to open, set aside, modify or extend any civil judgment rendered in the Superior Court a . . . fee of seventy dollars. Such fee may be waived by the court." The substantive statute providing the court with the authority to reopen judgments, § 52-212, requires that "[a]ny judgment rendered or decree passed upon a default or a nonsuit . . . may be set aside, within four months following the date on which it was rendered."